Attorney’s – Impeach a Witness Using an Unverified Civil Complaint
[…] 2. The Foundation for Evidence Code Section 1222 is Presumed
    “It is presumed that even an unverified pleading is filed with the consent of the client and should be regarded as an admission.” (Cseri v. D’Amore (1965) 232 Cal.App.2d 622, 627–628, 43 Cal.Rptr. 36; Dolinar v. Pedone (1944) 63 Cal.App.2d 169, 176–177, 146 P.2d 237.)” (Staples v. Hoefke (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 1397, 1412) The rule applies equally to unverified pleadings (see Code Civ. Proc., §§ 420, 422.10; Womack v. Lovell (2015) 237 Cal. App.4th 772, 786) This matches the requirements of Evidence Code section 1222 which requires proof that “(a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement…”. (Evid. Code, §§ 1222 et seq.; Dolinar v. Pedone (1944) 63 Cal.App.2d 169, 176-177.) (Myers, supra, 178 Cal.App.4th at p. 746.)

The post Attorney’s – Impeach a Witness Using an Unverified Civil Complaint appeared first on Lawyers In Lafayette.