Is California's Assault Weapon Ban (Penal Code section 30605) Unconstitutional Under Bruen?
[…] Is California's Assault Weapon Ban (Penal Code section 30605) Unconstitutional Under Bruen?
We recently raised the issue that the ban on the Possession of an assault weapon under Penal Code section 30605 violates the Second Amendment right to bear arms. That section states “(a) Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”
Daniel Horowitz raised the issue at the trial court level and it was then appealed. The case is:
PEOPLE v. BOCANEGRA (2023) Court of Appeal, Third District, California.
C095234 Decided: April 28, 2023
The Bocanegra Assault Weapon Decision (Discussed)