Penal Code § 25100 (California's Gun Storage Statute) is Unconstitutional
[…] Penal Code § 25100 (California's Gun Storage Statute) is Unconstitutional
It is a crime in California to store a loaded gun in any premise where a child is likely to gain access if the child then uses the gun and harms or kills someone. This is a crime where the conduct of the adult is criminal or not criminal depending upon choices later made by a child.
We argue that this is unconstitutional and violates the 2nd Amendment.
Penal Code § 25100 states that a person commits the crime of “criminal storage of a firearm” if he or she “keeps any loaded firearm within any premises that are under the person's custody or control,” and “knows or reasonably should know that a child is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the child's parent or legal guardian”. It then adds to roulette wheel elements as it also requires that “[t]he child obtains access to the firearm and thereby causes death or great bodily injury to the child or any other person.” (Penal Code, § 25100, subd. (a).)
Penal Code, § 25100(a) is unconstitutional for two reasons.