False Medical Board Accusations in California
[…] For example, the provisions afford a patient “who suffers from severe chronic intractable pain . . . the option to request or reject the use of any or all modalities in order to relieve his or her pain.” Id. § 124961(a). At the same time, though, the section explicitly states that practitioners may refuse to prescribe opioids, and that practitioners who do prescribe opioids must continue to comply with all associated state and federal legal requirements when doing so. Id. § 124961(c) and (f)(2). In other words, the Agency finds that the provision does not alter a practitioner's responsibility to comply with the applicable standard of care.
In addition, the provisions of RX 13, section 2241.5, include permission for a “physician and surgeon . . . [to] prescribe for . . . a person under his or her treatment for a medical condition dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances for the treatment of pain or a condition causing pain . . . including, but not limited to, intractable pain.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2241.5(a).