False Medical Board Accusations in California
[…] Id. § 124961 (c) and (d).
Indeed, Respondent successfully moved into evidence, as RX 13, section 2241.5 of the California Business and Professions Code, a provision mentioned in section 124961 multiple times. Infra. Section 124961 references section 2241.5 when it states that, “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to alter any of the provisions set forth in Section 2241.5 of the Business and Professions Code.” Id. § 124961 (preface). Section 124961 further states, explicitly, that it shall not “[l]imit any reporting or disciplinary provisions applicable to licensed physicians and surgeons who violate prescribing practices or other provisions set forth in the Medical Practice Act,” and that it shall not “[l]imit the applicability of any federal statute or federal regulation or any of the other statutes or regulations of this state that regulate dangerous drugs or controlled substances.” Id. § 124961 (preface) and (f)(2).
The Agency finds that the provisions of section 124961, while called the “Pain Patient's Bill of Rights,” do not alter the standard of care applicable to physicians treating those “Pain Patients.” For example, the provisions afford a patient “who suffers from severe chronic intractable pain . . . the option to request or reject the use of any or all modalities in order to relieve his or her pain.” Id. § 124961(a). At the same time, though, the section explicitly states that practitioners may refuse to prescribe opioids, and that practitioners who do prescribe opioids must continue to comply with all associated state and federal legal requirements when doing so.