False Medical Board Accusations in California
[…] Munzing. Further, the Decision's findings that the Government established a prima facie case and that Respondent did not successfully rebut it are based solely on Respondent's in-person interactions. The Agency concludes that those in-person interactions and associated controlled substance prescribings do not comply with the applicable standard of care. Supra sections II and III, infra sections IV and V.
The second item that Respondent successfully moved into evidence is RX 12, a copy of section 124961 of the California Health and Safety Code. According to this provision, titled the “Pain Patient's Bill of Rights,” a “patient who suffers from severe chronic intractable pain has the option to request or reject the use of any or all modalities in order to relieve his or her pain,” and “has the option to choose opiate medications to relieve that pain without first having to submit to an invasive medical procedure,” among other things. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 124961(a) and (b).