False Medical Board Accusations in California
[…] The OSC is addressed to Respondent at his registered address in California. Therefore, the Agency also evaluates Respondent's actions according to California law, including the applicable California standard of care.[3] Authorities in the “Legal Requirements” and “Standard of Care” sections of the OSC give Respondent notice of the bases for the OSC's allegations and, accordingly, are the authorities that the Agency is using to adjudicate those allegations. OSC, at 2-3; infra.
The first California authority listed in the OSC's “Legal Requirements” section is California Health and Safety Code § 11153(a). During the time period alleged in the OSC, that California provision, similar to the CSA, required that a “prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a) (West 2023-24); OSC, at 2. The provision explicitly includes two examples of prescriptions that are not legal. First, in salient part, “an order purporting to be a prescription which is issued not in the usual course of professional treatment” and, second, “an order for an addict or habitual user of controlled substances, which is issued not in the course of professional treatment or as part of an authorized narcotic treatment program, for the purpose of providing the user with controlled substances, sufficient to keep him or her