Medical Whistleblower
[…] By reporting misconduct, such as fraud, abuse, or violations of medical standards, medical whistleblowers help to hold institutions and individuals accountable, ultimately promoting a higher standard of care and ethical behavior in the medical community.  Whistleblowers are frequently subject to retaliation facing sham peer review, false accusations of being a disruptive physician and manufactured performance related criticisms.

What Statutes Protect Medical Whistleblowers?

California Health and Safety Code Section 1278.5: Protecting Medical Whistleblowers

Health and Safety Code Section 1278.5 is a crucial California statute that safeguards healthcare workers, including employees and physicians, from retaliation when they report deficiencies in the medical care system. The statute clearly states:

“It is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other healthcare workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.” (Health & Safety Code Section 1278.5(a))

This law underscores California’s commitment to promoting transparency and accountability in healthcare by protecting those who speak out against unsafe practices.

What Type of Retaliation is Prohibited under 1278.5?

Retaliation can be of any type.